tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-14194867.post4504552073120701241..comments2024-03-15T23:39:29.134-08:00Comments on Scribbit | Motherhood in Alaska: Best Movies by CategoryScribbithttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03178711182424809035noreply@blogger.comBlogger66125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-14194867.post-61367003588541746272007-06-17T18:34:00.000-08:002007-06-17T18:34:00.000-08:00For Sci Fi, if you discount Star Wars, I'd go with...For Sci Fi, if you discount Star Wars, I'd go with "Enemy Mine". If you've never seen it, you really need to. There is an intergalactic war and two "men" (one is actually a lizard type guy) crash land while fighting each other on a planet where they have to survive together. . . .unexpected tear jerker in places, funny places-they don't make the cultural difference or languages an easy problem for them to overcome. Just a good movie-has some actual moral content to it.<BR/><BR/>For sweetest, or maybe romantic I'd have to go with Greencard (although When Harry Met Sally is classic too). Gerard Depardieu is one of those guys who actually manages to not be good looking, but still be sexy. Plus the story where they pretend to be married so he can get his green card and she can get her apartment. . . sigh. <BR/><BR/>I'm with so many others on Comedy-for pure quotability and satire it is The Princess Bride. My favorite movie of all time. Plus it's such a broad satire of a fairy tale that Princess (6) loves watching it with me. (Be warned, there is one scene where someone is actually run through with a sword and killed-but he is a very bad man. If you don't like kiddos watching that sort of thing you might want to preview) starting with the grandson saying in a disappointed voice "A Book?" and the grandfather saying "That's right, a book. When I was your age, TV was called Books" Best quote "You fell victim to one of the classic blunders! The most famous is never get involved in a land war in Asia, but only slightly less well-known is this: never go in against a Sicilian when death is on the line!"<BR/><BR/>I'll probably get stoned, but I think that having the Sound of Music play annually on TV, and then be done by my highschool drama club just burned me out on it. My favorite movie musical (now stage musical would be another ball of wax) is Little Shop of Horrors. Steve Martin's cameo as the Sado-Masochistic Dentist is hilarious, the show is funny and the music is upbeat and singable.<BR/><BR/>Not a category, but I'm adding it :) Favorite "cult" film: Clerks. It is ribald, but hilarious. That was my favorite movie in my early 20'sJenn @ Frugal Upstatehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11737088723989230434noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-14194867.post-73976426645922542982007-06-17T14:37:00.000-08:002007-06-17T14:37:00.000-08:00L.O.V.E. "Roman Holiday"...makes me smile whenever...L.O.V.E. "Roman Holiday"...makes me smile whenever I even think about it :).<BR/><BR/>Wish I had been by for a visit...writing about a special tradition in our family would've been a fun post for me...<BR/><BR/>Guess I need to keep up a bit better...:).Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-14194867.post-65779851374812790252007-06-16T21:29:00.000-08:002007-06-16T21:29:00.000-08:00Yep "While you were sleeping" that is one of my fa...Yep "While you were sleeping" that is one of my favorite movies!!!!<BR/>stay tuned in a couple of weeks, I will be reinventing my blog, which I have sadly not kept up with....but now I have a friend who is as she puts it inspiring me....I am looking at it as a challange to try to keep up with her.......Aliciahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07476941010510385710noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-14194867.post-36744676901658019862007-06-16T17:11:00.000-08:002007-06-16T17:11:00.000-08:00Hardest cry - Steel Magnolias or Sophie's Choice.I...Hardest cry - Steel Magnolias or Sophie's Choice.<BR/><BR/>Italian Job - FAB movie!<BR/><BR/><BR/>Great list :-)Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07570437173288571934noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-14194867.post-36019667804978017942007-06-15T12:16:00.000-08:002007-06-15T12:16:00.000-08:00Great choices. Anyone with a love for Dead Poets S...Great choices. Anyone with a love for Dead Poets Society and Willow will always be welcome in my home. Side story -- my best friend was on a subway last year and saw Knox Overstreet and totally acted like a junior high girl with a crush and timidly approached him, totally blushing, and said, "Um, you're Knox Overstreet." I guess she made his day.<BR/><BR/>And I have to say, if you tell people who know nothing about the movie Return to Me that it is funny, they will get mad at you about a half hour into and accuse you of lying. I learned this the hard way.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-14194867.post-53796605756248503252007-06-14T21:56:00.000-08:002007-06-14T21:56:00.000-08:00Ah, Dead Poet's Society. I choke up simply at the ...Ah, Dead Poet's Society. I choke up simply at the thought.J Fifehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14325591177491315599noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-14194867.post-19613348143018254222007-06-14T21:24:00.000-08:002007-06-14T21:24:00.000-08:00Best Romantic Comedy:Say Anything with John Cusac...Best Romantic Comedy:<BR/>Say Anything with John Cusack… I love this movie because Lloyd never just gives up on her… he knows enough to know that what they had was real without being a creepy stalker.<BR/>As Good as it gets is also an amazing movie!<BR/>Best Classic romantic comedy would be Some like it Hot with Marilyn Monroe!<BR/><BR/>Hardest Cry:<BR/>Hotel Rwanda…just get it Crash and My name is Sam are deft tear jerquers too. <BR/><BR/>Best "heist" movie: The God Father’s <BR/><BR/>Best Action Movie: Die Hard… I love Bruce Willis<BR/><BR/>Most insirational movie: Schindlers List and shawshank redemption. and i loved walk the line and Requiem for a Dream is prob my most inspirtantional please go and see it!!<BR/><BR/>Best mystery: Clue lol I love that movie.<BR/><BR/>Funniest Movie: Tootsie, Officespace, Billy Madson, Anchor Man, Young Frankenstein, The Graduate, Arsenic and Old Lace, American Graffit, Hook, Liar Liar, Beetle juice, the jerk, Mall rats, theres something about mary there are sooooo many great funny movies I cant just pick one!<BR/><BR/>Best Animated Movie: Who framed Roger Rabbit, Shreck, Monster House<BR/><BR/>Scariest movie: It, The Shining, The exocorcist. <BR/><BR/>Best Romance: Casablanca, west side story, romeo and juliet, singin in the rain, the princess bride, pretty women<BR/><BR/>Best Fantasy: Narnia, HARRY POTTER, Lord of the rings, superman & spiderman<BR/><BR/>Best Musical: Grease and the sound of music, and high school musical<BR/><BR/>Best Sci-Fi: Star wars, Back to the future, x-men, the war of the worlds, x-men<BR/><BR/>Best Classic: Casablanca tops it amazing flim humprey bogart will blow you away with his none stop amazing lines like “we’ll always have paris” “Play it again” and “out of all the gin joints she could have walked in to, why’d it have to be mine” or something close lol its an amazing flim after that prob breakfast at tiffany’s or the wizard of oz<BR/><BR/>I hope you liked my list!!<BR/><BR/>Victoria!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-14194867.post-9813747643017288322007-06-14T20:19:00.000-08:002007-06-14T20:19:00.000-08:00i like your lists. and am with you on O Brother.i like your lists. and am with you on O Brother.Girlplustwohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07056576921114387218noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-14194867.post-48199676013128783972007-06-14T18:51:00.000-08:002007-06-14T18:51:00.000-08:00I'm so with you on Willow, but I'd tie it with Pri...I'm so with you on Willow, but I'd tie it with Princess Bride. But I must beg to differ in sci-fi, and offer Independence Day as a replacement, with the original Planet of the Apes as a close second - or possibly a tie.<BR/><BR/>IMHO :-)Mrs. Cowanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14376591769853214941noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-14194867.post-58663508266228531042007-06-14T18:37:00.000-08:002007-06-14T18:37:00.000-08:00Oh my yes, and I agree with Veronica Mitchell: The...Oh my yes, and I agree with Veronica Mitchell: The Transporter! So great. (Same guy as "Handsome Rob" in Italian Job. Jason Statham... a cutie little butt kicker!)Suzannehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11347734179126050902noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-14194867.post-81485350103402027222007-06-14T18:28:00.000-08:002007-06-14T18:28:00.000-08:00While at my very first sleepover (I was 5 or 6), m...While at my very first sleepover (I was 5 or 6), my friend and I snuck downstairs to see what her teenage sisters and their friends were watching. It was Poltergeist... and one of the teenage boys had to piggyback me back to my house at 11:30 at night. I was freaked out for weeks. Funny thing is I watched it again a few months back and thought "Holy cow, what a dumb movie".Suzannehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11347734179126050902noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-14194867.post-38752382506280740482007-06-14T17:08:00.000-08:002007-06-14T17:08:00.000-08:00I love Roman Holiday, LOTR, and Finding Nemo. Dead...I <I>love</I> <I>Roman Holiday, LOTR,</I> and <I>Finding Nemo</I>. <I>Dead Poet's Society</I> made me cry, too.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-14194867.post-1243834094139952542007-06-14T15:24:00.000-08:002007-06-14T15:24:00.000-08:00I LOVE The Sound of Music! It's such a classic! Fi...I LOVE The Sound of Music! It's such a classic! Finding Nemo is a favorite, too. I'll watch it even if the kids are not around!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-14194867.post-76370222028172356542007-06-14T14:39:00.000-08:002007-06-14T14:39:00.000-08:00Holy comment trail, woman! I gotta hang out with y...Holy comment trail, woman! I gotta hang out with you more often (and lure some of your readers my way, of course!).<BR/><BR/>I have to admit I'm not enough of a movie fan to have much input here. Books, sure. Movies? Notsomuch. <BR/><BR/>I like you anyway, though.Susan Helene Gottfriedhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12778191943289129869noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-14194867.post-16336701264181168232007-06-14T14:31:00.000-08:002007-06-14T14:31:00.000-08:00Great list!I have to add "Terms of Endearment" as ...Great list!<BR/><BR/>I have to add "Terms of Endearment" as the most tear-jerking movie of ALL TIME. Seriously. When Debra Wingeris laying there in the hospital dying, and they bring her kids in to say goodbye. And she tells her oldest son that she knows he loves her...UGH. Can hardly write about it now without choking up. So, so good.Christiehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05769700320834756050noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-14194867.post-66954075819692708772007-06-14T13:31:00.000-08:002007-06-14T13:31:00.000-08:00Oh, I'm late to this one.How about Lorenzo's Oil f...Oh, I'm late to this one.<BR/><BR/>How about Lorenzo's Oil for tearjerker and inspirational? I love it when the parents are heros (and it's based on a real story)<BR/><BR/>Foreign Film plugs:<BR/>Count of Monte Cristo w/Gerard Depardieu<BR/>My Mother's Castle (french)<BR/>Run, Lola Run (German - scifi)<BR/>Manon of the Spring - (french drama)Mrs. Ohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14159440829600935461noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-14194867.post-25891387903279814152007-06-14T13:13:00.000-08:002007-06-14T13:13:00.000-08:00Great list. I wouldn't know where to begin. I've...Great list. I wouldn't know where to begin. I've NOT seen so many classic and supposedly great movies, my choices for these would not really count.<BR/><BR/>Here's a few though. I watched Rudy over and over when I went back to college for my engineering degree. Helped me to keep my eye on the prize.<BR/><BR/>I love the movie Stargate with Kurt Russell for some reason, and have watched it over and over. I thought Contact was a great movie and have watched it and actually think the movie was way better than the book, which is rare for me. I did love the Bourne movies, I thought they did a decent job of capturing the essence of the incredibly complex books, which are some of my all-time favorite books.<BR/><BR/>I'm not much into comedy movies, but I have seen Waterboy with Adam Sandler many times, maybe because he skewers Louisiana in it. I wasn't offended, I thought it was great.<BR/><BR/>I had never seen a musical until I met Lovely Wife, and Sound Of Music is a favorite of mine now.<BR/><BR/>The only movie I remember actually crying, as in sobbing, boo hoo hoo, was the old Jimmy Stewart civil war movie called Shenandoah. When the boy believed to be dead shows up at the end and the family's in church singing a hymn, well, I cried like a crack baby. I get misty even thinking about it now.JAMhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04272374108524693575noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-14194867.post-46841624040635430912007-06-14T12:34:00.000-08:002007-06-14T12:34:00.000-08:00I can't believe no one has put down You've Got Mai...I can't believe no one has put down You've Got Mail for romantic comedy. I love that movie!<BR/>I will have to think about this further and come up with a list of my own favorite movies. So hard to choose though!Heffalumphttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13166154112206680302noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-14194867.post-64385227851310864272007-06-14T12:00:00.000-08:002007-06-14T12:00:00.000-08:00Michelle just thought these might be some good one...Michelle just thought these might be some good ones for you too see if you haven't.<BR/><BR/>Best Inspitational Movie...Hands down.... The Power of One. Amazing movie. So beatiful and I have see it a million times and I still can't keep my self from crying in the movie. If you haven't seen it...SEE IT!<BR/><BR/>Best Mystery...The Spanish Prisoner...again...not too many people have seen it, but it is a good suspense twist and turn movie.<BR/><BR/>And just to throw this one out...for a good scary movie; a scary movie that is actually watchable is Red Eye. Scary enough to keep your cheeks clentch, but not too scary where you can't watch it again. Plus the girl in it is actually really smart and does some great things...you know...instead of just falling and whinning through out the movie! It is a must see scary movie.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-14194867.post-39821678948761368872007-06-14T11:59:00.000-08:002007-06-14T11:59:00.000-08:00I'm glad someone mentioned Princess Bride. The bes...I'm glad someone mentioned Princess Bride. The best movie of all time. <BR/><BR/>Dead Again is my favorite for suspense.Pieceshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12848165705000588114noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-14194867.post-72030935036863167942007-06-14T11:49:00.000-08:002007-06-14T11:49:00.000-08:00YEA! Everyone always tells me that Ocean's 11 is b...YEA! Everyone always tells me that Ocean's 11 is better than the Italian Job and I always disagree!! I love The Italian Job.Eimihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16840989523820085709noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-14194867.post-59897846725289925642007-06-14T11:31:00.000-08:002007-06-14T11:31:00.000-08:00Interesting post. I was thinking Steel Magnolias ...Interesting post. I was thinking Steel Magnolias for the Hardest Cry, but I forgot about Dead Poet's.<BR/><BR/>I would have voted for Runaway Bride too, although I did like While You Were Sleeping. I'm just a Julia Roberts fan thru and thru. <BR/><BR/>Many of your suggestions I haven't seen. I'm making a list!Musings of a Housewifehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09854615817486354491noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-14194867.post-89169844614566560362007-06-14T11:05:00.000-08:002007-06-14T11:05:00.000-08:00We just saw Raiders on the big screen at our secon...We just saw Raiders on the big screen at our second run theater. It was the first time I had seen it. It was awesome! I love When Harry Met Sally, Romancing the Stone, Yours, Mine & Ours (the old one). Mean Season scared the bejeebers out of me. Great to think about all the great movies there are. I bet it was a lot of fun at Applebees!Janehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04764437077561164662noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-14194867.post-35828450307682627922007-06-14T10:40:00.000-08:002007-06-14T10:40:00.000-08:00If you are going to discuss Jackie Chan his best m...If you are going to discuss Jackie Chan his best movie hands down is <I>Drunken Master</I> with <I>Drunken Master II</I> a close second. <BR/><BR/>Do you have a favorite foreign movie? My bet would be <I>Seven Samurai</I> or <I>Eat Drink Man Woman.</I>Ni Yachenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17402963325941948492noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-14194867.post-76997629019993172672007-06-14T10:13:00.000-08:002007-06-14T10:13:00.000-08:00OoooOOO what a list. You have some of my favorites...OoooOOO what a list. You have some of my favorites in there.<BR/><BR/>Happy TT<BR/><BR/>Be well and enjoy the dayDaniellehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03836716475835685334noreply@blogger.com